Illinois Heartland Local Section ACS

Welcome!

 

MAJOR ROBERT H. LAWRENCE,JR. LECTURE FEATURING

Dr. Herman White, Jr.

Senior Scientist - Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

 

TITLE Pioneering in Science, Space, and Society

 

WHEN: October 12 - 5 pm

 

WHERE: Lawrence Lecture Hall - Room 164, Olin Hall of Science

 

HOSTED BY: Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

@ BRADLEY University

Download Flyer

  

“Chemistry Rocks! Exploring the Chemistry of Rocks and Minerals” is part of the

American Chemical Society’s

Program-in-a-Box webinar series.

Event: Chemistry Rocks! Exploring the Chemistry of Rocks and Minerals Webinar

Date: Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Time: 6:00 pm

Locations: Bradley University, Illinois State University, Knox College or Illinois College.

 

Download Flyer for Details!

Download the National Chemistry Week Poster Contest Flyer

 

Download the current ACS Illinois Heartland Local Section Newsletter #5 (Click here)

 

 Congratulations to the 2017 IL Heartland Local Section ACS CCED winners!

2017 Chemists Celebrate Earth Day (CCED) Illustrated Poetry Contest Local Section Winners

Judges: Marjorie Jones, Susan McCormick & Molly Gunter

 

9th-12th Grade:

1st Place: Alyssa Webb                   Washington Community High School        Teacher: Jennifer Miller

2nd Place: Ella Boston                     Washington Community High School       Teacher: Jennifer Miller

3rd Place: Maggie Strubhar              Washington Community High School        Teacher: Jennifer Miller

 

6th – 8th Grade:

1st Place: Ronit Lunken                   Peoria Hebrew Day School                       Teacher: Suz Smith

2nd Place: Ilan Lunken                    Peoria Hebrew Day School                       Teacher: Suz Smith

3rd Place: Sky Roe                         Peoria Hebrew Day School                       Teacher: Suz Smith

   

3rd- 5th Grade:

1st Place: Poppy Henry                   Washington Elementary School                 Teacher: Kelly Mathy

2nd Place: Isaiah Poindexter           Washington Elementary School                  Teacher: Kelly Mathy

3rd Place: Jayden Sikorski              Washington Elementary School                  Teacher: Kelly Mathy

 

K-2nd Grade:

1st Place: Sarina Anderson              Argenta-Oreana Elementary School            Teacher: Cheryl England

2nd Place: Vivia Thomas                 Argenta-Oreana Elementary School            Teacher: Cheryl England

3rd Place: Ashlyn Pagel                  Argenta-Oreana Elementary School            Teacher: Cheryl England

 

Future Illustrated Poetry Contest Theme and Date:

 

National Chemistry Week            October 2017

Topic: Geochemistry                     

Theme: “Chemistry Rocks!”

Congratulations to our Award Winners 

Chemist of the Year
Dr. Wayne Bosma
Bradley University

ACS/AACT Teacher of the Year
Tim Johnson

Collegiate Scholars
Lauren Lambach (Bradley), William Darrow (ISU). Nora Fredstrom (ISU), Mark Nosiglia (IWU), Emma Stuhmer (Illinois College)

Distinguished Service Award

Dr. Gregory Ferrence

Early Career Chemist Award Recipients
Dr. Manori Perera  and Dr. Brent Chandler

Local Section Volunteer of the Year

Dr. Hind Abi-Akar

In the Peoria News - the Bradley University Demo Crew and Prof Dean Campbell (click here)

 

2017 IL-Heartland Newsletter #1 (Click Here) 

 

 

Excellence in High School Teaching Award sponsored by the Division of Chemical Education 

 

The Great Lakes Regional ACS meeting, being held this summer in Fargo (June 27-June 30) is currently seeking nominations for the Excellence in High School Teaching Award sponsored by the Division of Chemical Education.

 his award is given in order to recognize, encourage, and stimulate outstanding teachers of high school chemistry and nominations are currently open.

Full details on the award and the nomination process along with the form can be found at http://glrm2017.com/high-school-teacher-award.html

 

Chemistry Demos at the Riverfront Museum

The Bradley University Chemistry Club Demo Crew will be having hands-on activities in the lobby of the Peoria Riverfront Museum on Saturdays between 1-2pm on February 11, March 4 and April 8. 

If you are interested in volunteering or want more information, please contact Dean Campbell (campbell@fsmail.bradley.edu). Note that demo helpers get free admission to the Museum and that the current Titanic exhibit closes on March 12. Please contact Dean in advance if you would like to volunteer.

Below are links to the Riverfront Museum's website about the Chemistry Demonstrations and Titanic exhibit.

https://www.peoriariverfrontmuseum.org/posts/896

http://www.peoriariverfrontmuseum.org/exhibits-collections/exhibits/titanic-the-artifact-exhibition 

 

 

Newsletter 

Newsletter (click here to download) - Thanks Hind!

 

New Bylaws

Approved Bylaws 

 

Join an ACS Technical Division

ACS Technical divisions offer benefits to ACS members at a fraction of the cost of scientific society membership (click here to join) 

 

Join AACT

AACT is the American Association of Chemistry Teachers and provides resources geared to education K-12 students and the general public.  Join Today!

 

 

 It is with sadness we share that chemist and local section past-chair Frank Shaw passed away on November 3.  In Remembrance

 

Congratulations to Gregory Ferrence

on being named to the 2016 Class of ACS Fellows!

 

Congratulations to Victoria Nguyen

on being named ACS Local Section Volunteer of the Year!

 

2016 Chemists Celebrate Earth Day (CCED) Illustrated Poetry Contest Local Section Winners

Judges: Michael Appell, Marjorie Jones, Susan McCormick

This year we had 18 entries in the K-2nd grade, 27 entries in the 3rd-5th grade and 1 entry each in the 6th-8th and 9th-12th grades.

 

Congratulations to the 2016 IL Heartland Local Section ACS CCED winners!

9th-12th Grade:

1st Place: Sam Clement   Normal Community High School   Teacher: Jeff Christopherson

 

6th – 8th Grade:

1st Place: Anaghasri Arla   Chiddix Junior High   Teacher: Denise Goben

 

3rd- 5th Grade:

1st Place: Parker Elbert   Washington Elementary School   Teacher: Kathy Mathy

2nd Place: Kennedy Dietz   Washington Elementary School   Teacher: Kathy Mathy

3rd Place: Ava Cvetan   Washington Elementary School   Teacher: Kathy Mathy

 

K-2nd Grade:

1st Place: Addison Frazee   Hines Primary School   Teacher: Leslie Danage

2nd Place: Akira Jones   Hines Primary School   Teacher: Leslie Danage

3rd Place: Amelia Pastucha   Hines Primary School   Teacher: Leslie Danage

 

Future Illustrated Poetry Contest Theme and Date

National Chemistry Week  October 2016

Topic: Exploring the chemistry of fibers and forensics

Theme: “Solving Mysteries through Chemistry” 

 

 

Upcoming Events

May 16 - Meeting at ISU.  Speaker Keith Cadwallader (Food Science, UIUC)

July 8-16 - Heart of Illinois Fair – We plan to do demos again at this location

August 19th 8:30-3:15, Workshop: teaching Climate Change (CFS & Bruce Smith CCCD) at Big Creek, Sturgeon Bay, WI. 

August 11-21 - Illinois State Fair – Stop by to visit or help at the ACS outreach tent. 

August 21-25 - 252nd ACS National Meeting in Philadephia, PA 

October 14-15: TBA Scary Park Night at Wildlife Prairie Park, Peoria, IL 

October 16-22 – National Chemistry Week (Poetry Contest Deadline- TBA)

Sunday, October 23 – Happy Mole Day! 

 

The Illinois Heartland local section has a national winner of the CCED 2015 Illustrated Poem Contest!  Drew Eggert, 8th grade student at Peoria Hebrew Day School, has won first place in the 6th-8th grade category. Drew will receive a check, certificate, and award letter mailed altogether to his school. His poem is posted alongside the other winning poems at http://www.acs.org/content/acs/en/education/outreach/cced/cced-illustrated-poem-contest/2015-poem-contest-winners.html

Congratulations to all of the 2015 Chemists Celebrate Earth Day Illustrated Poetry Contest Local Section Winners (listed below)!  Thanks especially to our Outreach Coordinator Victoria Nguyen and also to our judges for their hard work!

 

9th-12th Grade:

1st Place: Alexys Evans   Manual Academy   Teacher: Barbara Jackson

 

6th – 8th Grade:

1st Place: Drew Eggert  Peoria Hebrew Day School  Teacher: Suz Smith

2nd Place: Anaghasri Arla  Chiddix Junior High  Teacher: Ann Spence

3rd Place: Ronit Lunken   Peoria Hebrew Day School    Teacher: Suz Smith

 

3rd- 5th Grade:

1st Place: Sky Roe   Peoria Hebrew Day School   Teacher: Jeremy Rubush

2nd Place: Ilan Lunken   Peoria Hebrew Day School    Teacher: Jeremy Rubush

3rd Place: Seth Strickland   Peoria Hebrew Day School   Teacher: Jeremy Rubush

 

K-2nd Grade:

1st Place: Payton Bogle   Argenta-Oreana Elementary School   Teacher: Cheryl England

2nd Place: Megha Vijayakumar   Argenta-Oreana Elementary School   Teacher: Cheryl England

3rd Place: Hannah Irvin   Argenta-Oreana Elementary School   Teacher: Cheryl England

 

Meet the new ACS President Tom Connelly (click here for interview)!

 

ACS Nuclear & Radiochemistry Undergraduate Summer Schools (Click)

 

Local Section Officers and Department Contacts 

 

The 2015-2014 newsletter is now available here: 

2015-2014 Newsletter Link

 

Our February 2013 newsletter is now available here:

February 2013 Newsletter Link

 

 

.

 7:00 p.m. Monday, May 16, 2016

Julian Hall, Room 225

Illinois State University

Normal, IL 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content